Advisory Committee

The OK-First Advisory Committee was initiated in 2011 and serves as the external advising entity for the OK-First program. Comprised primarily of current OK-First participants, the committee meets annually to review past program progress and plan for future program success. Having representation from among the OK-First community ensures that OK-First moves forward in a way that best supports its user community.

The following are the current members of the OK-First Advisory Committee:

  • David Ball, Logan County Emergency Management
  • Frank Barnes, Oklahoma City Emergency Management
  • Justin Breeding, Federal Emergency Management Agency Region 6
  • Mike Idleman, Madill Fire Department
  • Sara Jones, Chickasaw Nation Emergency Management
  • Kerry Massie, Oklahoma Highway Patrol Troop YC
  • James Mendenhall, Connors State College
  • Jennifer Newell, Mustang Public Schools
  • Steve Piltz, National Weather Service Tulsa
  • Brook Pintens, City of Edmond Emergency Management
  • Mike Potter, Oklahoma State Department of Health
  • Putnam Reiter, Oklahoma Department of Emergency Management
  • Keith Shadden, Beaver County Emergency Management
  • Rick Smith, National Weather Service Norman
  • Tim Zientek, Citizen Potawatomi Nation Emergency Management

Alumni of the OK-First Advisory Committee include:

  • Chele Arboneaux-Rider, American Red Cross (2011-2014)
  • David Barnes, Oklahoma County Emergency Management (2016-2019)
  • Charles Bradley, Mustang Public Schools (2017-2020)
  • John Burchett, Town of Byng (2013-2016)
  • Rick Carson, Chickasaw Nation Emergency Management (2011-2013)
  • Lloyd Colston, City of Altus Emergency Management (2011-2014)
  • Tom Cooper, Broken Arrow Police Department (2014-2017)
  • Kary Cox, Washington County Emergency Management (2011-2013)
  • James Dalton, Bryan County Emergency Management (2014-2017)
  • Mickey Douglas, Seminole Nation (2013-2016)
  • Darrell Eberly, Oklahoma State Department of Health (2013-2016)
  • Glynadee Edwards, Greer County Emergency Management (2013-2016)
  • Steve Emmons, Council on Law Enforcement Education and Training (2014-2017)
  • Jerry Evans, Kaw Nation Emergency Management (2015-2018)
  • Louis Flowers, City of Weatherford Police Department (2017-2020)
  • Chuck Gerhart, Council on Law Enforcement Education and Training (2017-2020)
  • Jeff Hansen, Choctaw Nation Emergency Management (2016-2019)
  • Eric Harlow, City of Guthrie Fire Department (2017-2020)
  • Rob Hill, City of Stillwater Emergency Manageent (2011-2014)
  • Mike Honigsberg, Garfield County Emergency Management (2013-2016)
  • Gayland Kitch, City of Moore Emergency Management (2016-2019)
  • Chad Letellier, Pontotoc County Emergency Management (2017-2020)
  • Amber Mangham, Office of Management and Enterprise Services (2016-2019)
  • Neil Mayo, Murray County Emergency Management (2019-2020)
  • Darryl McCurtain, Chickasaw Nation (2013-2015)
  • Paulette Nicholas, Grady County Emergency Management (2011-2014)
  • Norman Nieves, University of Central Oklahoma (2013-2016)
  • Brenda Phillips, Oklahoma State University (2011-2013)
  • Lonnie Risenhoover, Beckham County Emergency Management (2016-2019)
  • Bob Roberts, Tulsa Public Schools (2011-2014)
  • Tony Robinson, FEMA (2011-2013)
  • Gary Robison, Kaw Nation Emergency Management (2011-2013)
  • Billy Sizemore, Elk City Fire Department (2014-2017)
  • Jeff Smith, Muskogee County Emergency Management (2014-2017)
  • Stan Walker, Oklahoma Highway Patrol (2011-2014)
  • Ian Wolfe, Oklahoma City Public Schools (2014-2017)
  • Brent Young, Northeastern Oklahoma State University (2016-2019)